Thursday, October 30, 2008

Thursday, October 23, 2008


Date night last week... a repeat of this incident

You see the word 'Today'? Yeah, that's where my name is supposed to be... I guess 'Danae' kinda sounds like 'Today'.....

What a week

Where do I begin? It has been a crazy crazy week. Last Friday we had to take Owen to the hospital because of a high fever. To make a long story short, he was diagnosed with a bacterial infection and we were discharged 3 days later. Poor little guy. He seems so be recovering well though.

I've had some type of virus I can't shake but I am on antibiotics and just now starting to maybe feel a little better. Poor Ryan came home from work Monday throwing up but he is recovering as well. We have been a house of sickies - not fun! In celebration of getting better we went on a little outing today to AJ's for lunch and then on a walk and to Barnes & Noble. It was so nice to get some fresh fall air after being cooped up in the hospital and house for so many days.

In other news, Ryan quit his job at Countrywide on Monday. Yay! He has another job lined up to start in early November. He's going to be a research analyst for Aetna (Schaller Anderson).

Owen is doing well. He was very off "schedule" (it was a very very loose schedule) but has since kinda gotten back on which is great because I can start getting sleep again. We introduced a bottle this week. It will be nice to be able to leave on a date night or give him a bottle while at church. As far as growth, he's around 11.5 lbs and 23ish inches. He has more awake periods, can follow things with his eyes, and occasionally gives a smile. He is so darn cute and I'm having so much fun bonding and learning all about him. We celebrate his 5 week birthday tomorrow!

He loves to study the fan

And look out the window

He does not, however, like baths

Also, thanks to all who replied to my post about tummy sleeping. I tried it for his daytime naps for one day, and while he slept well, I think I'll stick with putting him on his back for now.

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Mom Question

To all my mom friends, I need your advice.

Owen hasn't done very well taking naps in his bassinet or crib. When he's completely asleep we can put him in there but he often wakes up soon after. Of course all this time he's been put down on his back.

This morning after I put him down for a nap in his crib he woke up about 5 minutes later crying. He was arching his back and was on his side, so against my better judgement I rolled him on his stomach. Boom, he was asleep. Has been for half an hour.

I was trying to avoid having him sleep on his tummy because of the obvious risks you hear about, sids and whatnot. But it seems he will sleep so much better. Hmm. So, moms, what was your experience with this? Should I allow him to sleep on his tummy or not?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Friday, October 10, 2008

In Other News...

I got my nose peirced. I know, I know, I'm such a rebel. Actually I have wanted one for a long time, and after being pregnant for 9 months, I am now enjoying feeling young and hip again, haha. So a nose peircing it was! My friend Raigan went with me for moral support... thanks Raig!

As you can tell from the pictures, it's very subtle. And no, it didn't hurt too bad.

3 weeks

Our little man is 3 weeks today. He is keeping me busy! He absolutely loves to be held... all the time :) I love cuddling him but it makes it next to impossible to get much done. Oh well.

He's doing really well overall. At his 2 week checkup Monday he weighed 9lbs 6 oz - he's gained more than a pound since he was born. He's also grown an inch. I'm glad to know he's eating enough and gaining well.

We have been on a few outings lately, especially since Ryan went back to work this week. Owen does pretty well in public. He usually sleeps through just about everything; loud restaurants, stores, and church. He's so much fun to have around and I fall more in love every day.

Finally, a picture with his eyes open a little! I have yet to catch him wide awake with the camera... probably because I'm too busy playing with him.

Thursday, October 2, 2008